In the 38th Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad 2020/21

organized by Education Bureau, our school won the

Regional Winner of Hong Kong Island.

Ourstudents obtained the following awards:

Individual Paper 1

The First-class Honour Certificate

5D Chow Shuk Wai

The Second-class Honour Certificate

5D Chan Man Ki

5D Yeung Siu Lung

The Third Class Honour Certificate

5D Li Chi Kin

Individual Paper 2

The First-class Honour Certificate

5D Chan Man Ki

5D Li Chi Kin

5D Yeung Siu Lung

The Second-class Honour Certificate

5D Chow Shuk Wai

----------------------------------

5C班吳洺銘同學作品在希臘「國際青少年繪畫大賽」勇奪「國際賽全球金獎」,同時,吳同學也在聯合國「世界海洋藝術大賽2020」中獲得「國際賽全球金獎」最高殊榮,創下比賽中唯一中國及香港奪獎隊伍紀錄,成績優異。

----------------------------------

本校學生參加由環保促進會(Green Council)舉辦的「香港綠色日」(Hong Kong Green Day) 的四格漫畫創作比賽,主題為「生態系統恢復」,5C 吳洺銘獲「最綠漫畫大獎」(中學組) 及5B 張嘉穎、5D 陳曼莉和4C王惠琼獲優異獎(中學組)

----------------------------------

ZHU TSZ HEI of 1B won the Bronze Award of Thailand International Mathematical Olympiad Heat Round 2020-2021, which was organized by Thailand International Mathematical Olympiad.

----------------------------------

為響應每年6月5日的聯合國世界環境日,環保促進會自2013年發起「香港綠色日」-「Go Green, Act Green校際比賽」向參與的學校提供相關教材參考。今年世界環境日及香港綠色日主題:「生態系統恢復」。

本校5A 陳芍熒、5C 吳洺銘、5D 周淑慧 及5D 陳曼莉於「著『綠』智激鬥」線上問答比賽-中學組中獲得亞軍

----------------------------------

由學友社舉辦「傑出中學生領袖」選舉中,本校5B班學生鄭桂豫同學從大約300名學生脫穎而出,榮獲「十大傑出中學生領袖」

----------------------------------

由奧冠教育中心主辦,粵港澳大灣區數學競賽預選賽 2021(大灣賽區)中 ,本校1B朱子熙獲得三等獎

----------------------------------

由奧冠教育中心主辦,粵港澳大灣區數學競賽預選賽 2021香港賽區,本校4B葉韋霆、4D 蔡振明獲得二等獎及1B朱子熙、3B黃卓琳獲得三等獎

----------------------------------

由香港數學奧林匹克協會主辦2021亞洲國際奧林匹克公開賽晋級賽中,本校1B朱子熙及2D吳靖晞獲得銅獎

----------------------------------

由香港數學奧林匹克協會主辦「華夏盃」全國數學奧林匹克邀請賽2021(華南賽區)晋級賽中,本校1B朱子熙、1D麥梓賢及2D黎偉俊獲得三等獎

----------------------------------

1A CHENG KA YEE, 1A WONG CHEUK LAM, 1B CHOY HIU YAN, 1B LUNG PO TSANG, 1C LAI WING SUM, 1C LI HOI YU, 1D CHICK YURI and 1D NG HO TING were awarded Outstanding Award of Green Prefect Programme, organized by Environmental Campaign Committee.

----------------------------------

青少年領袖計劃2021由馮漢柱教育信託基金及萬均教育基金合辦,以支持本地教育,鼓勵卓越同學,不斷求進,擴闊眼界及胸襟,為本地社會培育優秀人才。5B陳穎瑤同學和5B鄭桂豫同學經過兩輪面試和訓練營後,榮獲傑出學生獎及獲得$5000獎學金。

----------------------------------

In the Hong Kong School Drama Festival 2020/21 organized by Hong Kong Art School, our school won the Award for Outstanding Cooperation and Award for Outstanding Audio-visual Effects. The outstanding students obtained the following awards:

Award for Outstanding Director

4D NG KWAN LAP KENNETH

Award for Outstanding Script

4D LI HO MAN MORGAN

Award for Outstanding Performer

3C NG TSZ YAN

4B LI CHEUK YIN

4D NG KWAN LAP KENNETH

----------------------------------

本校中六學生李家強同學(19/20)於19-20年有問有答《基本法》問答比賽中榮獲全港中學組亞軍。

----------------------------------

Chow Shuk Wai of 5D was awarded the Scholarship of Youth Arch Student Improvement Award, organized by Youth Arch Foundation for significant progress in academic studies and conduct.

----------------------------------

本校3D 班王琛瑜及5B班陳穎瑤榮獲由東區學校聯絡委員會主辦的東區學校模範生獎,以表揚同學在品德和學業成績的卓越表現。另2D罹晶晶、3B賴仁權、4B洪梓悅、5B鄭桂豫及6B吳晋祺獲東區學校進步獎,以表揚同學在本年度上學期成績有顯著的進步。

-----------------------------------

5C班李采陶同學作品獲得「九龍倉全港中學生繪畫比賽2020-2021」「OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE」獎項

-----------------------------------

Ng Chun Ki of 6B was awarded Top 20 of Hong Kong Outstanding Students Award, organized by Youth Arch Foundation.

-----------------------------------

Lee Wang Hei of 3D was awarded the third honour of International Junior Science Olympiad 2021-Hong Kong Screening, organized by The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education.

-----------------------------------

Ng Chun Ki of 6B and Cheung Ka Ho of 6B were awarded the Sir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes, organized by Sir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes Council.

-----------------------------------

In the 73rdHong Kong Schools Music Festival, our students performed very well and won the following prizes:

Original Composition

First Place:

5D LEE Yin-man

獨奏-中學-級組

2nd Runner-up

4D吳群立

-------------------------------------

In the 72nd Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival organized by Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association, ourstudents performedvery well and won the following prizes:

In the Solo Verse Speaking Non-open

Girls,

the Champion was 3D Ong Jessika Olive

For Solo Verse Speaking Non-open

Girls,

The 2nd Runner-up was 1B LAM Lok-lok

-------------------------------------

校友關浚鋒同學(2020畢業)榮獲香港大學中史研究碩士同學會主辦的「香港青年史學家年奬」

Mathematics Book Report Competition for Secondary Schools (2019/20)

Kwok Harris Fung of 6B obtained the Appreciation Award in recognition of his good performance in the Senior Secondary Category of Mathematics Book Report Competition for Secondary Schools (2019/20) organized by Mathematics Education Section Education Bureau.

-------------------------------------

Student of the Year - Community Contributor

Tsai Hiu Ching, (6B 19/20), obtained the winner of the Student of the Year – Community Contributor 2019/20, organized by the South China Morning Post and Education Bureau. Community Contributor Award is for those who have made a mark through their sustained commitment to volunteering and building a better community.

-------------------------------------

「華夏盃:全國數學奧林匹克邀請賽(香港賽區)」中,以下同學獲得優異成績:

1B 吳靖晞 一等獎

3D 蔡振明 一等獎

1A 莫梓謙 二等獎

1D 蘇鉦傑 二等獎

1D 黃鋭霖 三等獎

2B 孔佑謙 三等獎

2B 樊嘉軒 三等獎

2D 王鍶鍶 三等獎

3D 葉韋霆 三等獎

-------------------------------------

Sir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes 2019/20

6D Chan Yin Hei and 6D Tsai Hiu Ching obtained theSir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes 2019/20.

-------------------------------------

3B劉康妮同學於學友社舉辦的新聞評述比賽中獲得冠軍(初中中文組),文章題目為:評論《銀發經濟陸經濟發展「新勢力」》 。

-------------------------------------

The School Volleyball Team has achieved marvellous results in the Inter-Secondary School Volleyball Competition (Division I) held at Southorn Stadium on 14th January 2020.

The boys team members are :

6A 12 SO CHUN HO

6C 17 WONG TSZ HO

6E 19 WENG CHUN WAI

6E 21 WONG YU HIN

5A 3 CHEN SUI HANG

5A 23 ZHU YING LAM

5C 20 SO LOK TIN

4A 5 CHOI WAI FUNG

4A 21 LI HOI MING

4A 33 ZENG CHEUNG LOK

3A 7 CHIU YI KI

The girls team members are :

6A 2 CHOI HANG YUK

6E 9 HAO SHIU SHAN MARJORIE

6E 10 HO WING YAN

5C 6 CHUNG WING CHING

5C 7 FAN KA TUNG

5D 30 WONG WING YEE

4A 9 FU SUET YING

4A 15 LAM YUEN MAN

3B 3 CHAN HIU KI

3B 13 LAM WING TUNG

3C 19 LEE WING SZE

3C 20 LIN JING YEE ANGEL

-------------------------------------

本校6D班學生蔡曉晴在2019香港島傑出學生選舉中,於73間中學共 140位參選者當中脫穎而出,榮獲2019香港島十大傑出學生(高中組)。此外,本校3D班龔文傑亦獲得分區傑出學生獎項

-------------------------------------

In The Youth Arch Student Improvement Award 2018-19 organized byYouth Arch Foundation. our students performed very well and won the following prizes:

The Youth Arch Student Improvement Award 2018-19.

2B 25 LUI CHUNG YAN

2C 32 ZHOU SZE YIN

2D 23 LIN ZHENGHAN

2D 25 LUI LUEN YUEN

3A 21 MAK TSZ CHUN

3A 27 YAO YIDUO

3D 8 CHEUNG LOK WUN

3D 11 FUNG YUEN KWAN

4B 26 TANG KWAN PO

4C 16 LAM YI MING

4D 14 FUNG CHUN HO

4D 19 LEE YUNG KIT

5A 2 CHAN KWAN YIN

5B 6 CHU CHING HANG

5C 5 CHIU HO YIN

5D 28 WONG ON WING

5E 11 LI LAM LEE

6A 6 LEUNG CHUNG LOK

6B 4 CHENG CHUI YING

6C 4 IP HON PUI

6D 20 NG WEN XIN

6E 23 YIU YIU

-------------------------------------

以下同學獲杜葉錫恩教育基金主辦2019 第五屆全港青少年進步獎

6D 2 陳力揚 (STEM發展)

6D 14 劉鉻傑 (STEM發展)

6D 25 蔡曉晴(課外活動或義工服務)

-------------------------------------

明日領袖選舉2018中,6D 劉慧婷獲得明日領袖優秀獎

-------------------------------------

2018 香港島傑出學生選舉中,6D范綉瑜獲得香港島十大傑出學生 (高中組)3D張馨怡獲得分區優秀學生 (初中組)

-------------------------------------

In the E-League 2018/19, our students performed well and 5B CHAN Tsz Chingand 5B CHAN Yuk Shan won the award.

-------------------------------------

6B CHOI Sze Yingand 6D SIU Ka Sing obtained the Sir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes 2018/19.

-------------------------------------

2018第四屆全港青少年進步獎中,同學表現優秀,獲得以下獎項:

進步嘉許獎 (STEM發展):

6D邵家聲

進步嘉許獎 (課外活動或義工服務):

6D范綉瑜

6D劉慧婷

-------------------------------------

In the 70th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival organized by Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association, our students performed very well and won the following prizes:

In the Solo Verse Speaking Non-open Boys classes,
the Champion was 3D LEE Yung Kit.

For Dramatic Duologue Boys,
the Champion was 4B CHIU Ki Sang.

For Dramatic Duologue Girls,
the Champion was 4B CHU Ching Hang.

-------------------------------------

由香港學校及音樂朗誦協會主辦的第七十屆香港學校朗誦節中文朗誦比賽中,同學表現優異,獲得以下獎項:

粵語散文獨誦(男)

優良證書(冠軍) 3D 李勇傑

-------------------------------------

聯校經濟中文辯論比賽中,同學表現優異,獲得以下獎項:

最佳辯論員 4B 洪銘財 5B 陳鈺珊

-------------------------------------

聯校中文辯論比賽中,同學表現優異,獲得以下獎項:

最佳辯論員 4B 洪銘財

-------------------------------------

星島第三十四屆全港校際辯論比賽中,同學表現優異,獲得以下獎項:

最佳辯論員 4B洪銘財

最佳辯論員及最佳交互問答員 5B 陳鈺珊

最佳交互問答員 4B吳榮燊

-------------------------------------

In the Secondary School Mathematics & Science Competition-Mathematics, 5B Wong Kam Tin, 5D FOK Kwan Leung and 5D Hung Yu Chung won the High Distinction award.

-------------------------------------

In the Hong Kong & Macau Mathematical Olympiad Open, 1D CHEUNG Hoi Shun, 1D WONG Chun Hei, 2D HUNG Tsz Yuet, 2D WU Ming Leeand 3D ZHANG Xin Yiwon the Gold Honour award.

-------------------------------------

「華夏盃」全國數學奧林匹克邀請賽2019中,2D吳銘莉獲得總決賽 - 三等獎。

-------------------------------------

In the Poster Design Competition of the 36th Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad 2018/19, 6D CHAN Tsz Ching won the Best Ten Design award, and 6D SIU Ka Sing won the Champion.

-------------------------------------

In The Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary School, our students performed very well and won the following prizes:

Gold Award

1D CHEUNG Hoi Shun

1D CHU Kwun Hang

2D HUNG Tsz Yuet

2D YIP Wai Ting

-------------------------------------

In the Secondary School Mathematics & Science Competition-Biology, 5B LI Tsz Kinwon the Medal.

-------------------------------------

In the Secondary School Mathematics & Science Competition- Chemistry, 5B LI Tsz Kinwon the Medal.

-------------------------------------

In the Secondary School Mathematics & Science Competition- Physics, 5B LI Tsz Kinwon the Medal.

-------------------------------------

In the Biology Literacy Award, our students performed very well and won the following prizes:

First Class Honour

6B FONG Tin Lok

6D HUANG Ho Yin Eric

6D WONG Tin Yan

6E LAW Chi Kai

-------------------------------------

In the 9th Hong Kong Geography Olympiad, 6D MOK Kai Chitwon the Champion.

-------------------------------------

In the Underwater Robot Competition 2019, our students performed very well and won the following prizes:

Best Engineering Award

2B LIU Kangni

3C SO Cheuk Long

3D LEE Yuen Chun

3D LI Chi Kin

3D NG John Thomas Batong

Best Joint School Inclusion Award

2B LIU Kangni

3C SO Cheuk Long

3D LEE Yuen Chun

3D LI Chi Kin

3D NG John Thomas Batong

-------------------------------------

In the 71st Hong Kong Schools Music Festival, our students performed very well and won the following prizes:

笛獨奏 - 中學 - 初級組

Champion:

1A王培禧

笙獨奏 - 初級組

Champion:

2D龔文傑

Violin Solo - Grade 6

Champion

2D TO King Hei Danny

-------------------------------------

In the 10th Arts Ambassadors-in-school Scheme, 6B LAM Hiu Man won the award.

-------------------------------------

全港嘉爾頓錦標賽筲箕灣區選拔賽 2018中,同學表現優異,獲得以下獎項:

冠軍

2B吳鑫俊

2D林煒堯

3B陳俊霖

3B朱君浩

3D李志堅

4B張家豪

4B趙祈生

4B洪銘財

4B林澤宇

4D陳子諾

-------------------------------------

In the Hong Kong Red Cross Youth and Volunteer Department Hong Kong Island Division Eastern District (II) Youth First Aid Competition 2018-2019, our students performed very well and won the following prizes:

Champion

3B LUI Wing Lam

4B CHU Ching Hang

4D WONG On Wing

5C LAM Wing Yan

Best Leader:

5C LAM Wing Yan

-------------------------------------

In the Hong Kong Red Cross Youth and Volunteer Department Hong Kong Island Division Eastern District (II) Youth Nursing Competition 2018-2019, our students performed very well and won the following prize:

Champion:

3B LUI Wing Lam

3B MO Shuk Yin

4B CHU Ching Hang

4D WONG On Wing

5C LAM Wing Yan

-------------------------------------

In the Hong Kong Red Cross Youth and Volunteer Department Hong Kong Island Division Drilling Competition (Open Category) 2018-2019, our students performed very well and won the following prizes:

Champion:

1B LEE Wing Lam

1B TSE Tsz Yau

1D CHAN Kwan Yiu

2A LAM Hiu Yau

2A WONG Hoi Lam

2A YUAN Hei Lam

2A YUEN Man Hin

2B HE Chun Wing

2D CHENG Yu Shan

3B LUI Wing Lam

3B MO Shuk Yin

3C LI Tsoi To

3D CHAN Wing Yiu

3D XU Zhuanghong

4A LEUNG Wai Yin

4A YIP King Man

4B CHU Ching Hang

4D LI Pak Yee

4D WONG On Wing

5C LAM Wing Yan

-------------------------------------

In the Hong Kong Red Cross Youth and Volunteer Department Hong Kong Island Division Drilling Competition (Open Category) 2018-2019, our students performed very well and won the following prizes:

Best Commander

4B CHU Ching Hang

Best Inspection Team

1B LEE Wing Lam

1B TSE Tsz Yau

1D CHAN Kwan Yiu

2A LAM Hiu Yau

2A WONG Hoi Lam

2A YUAN Hei Lam

2A YUEN Man Hin

2B HE Chun Wing

2D CHENG Yu Shan

3B LUI Wing Lam

3B MO Shuk Yin

3C LI Tsoi To

3D CHAN Wing Yiu

3D XU Zhuang Hong

4A LEUNG Wai Yin

4A YIP King Man

4B CHU Ching Hang

4D LI Pak Yee

4D WONG On Wing

5C LAM Wing Yan

Best Flag Party:

2A YUEN Man Hin

4A LEUNG Wai Yin

4A YIP King Man

-------------------------------------

22屆港島童軍毅行比賽 (25公里童軍組)中,同學表現優異,獲得以下獎項:

冠軍:

2B 李津

2B吳鑫俊

3B朱君浩

3D李志堅

-------------------------------------

22屆港島童軍毅行比賽 (50公里成員組) 中,同學表現優異,獲得以下獎項:

冠軍:

5B張凱堯

5B卓皓賢

-------------------------------------

In the Hong Kong Inter-School Athletics Competition, our students performed very well and won the following prizes:

第四十二屆青少年盃排球賽女子高級組

Champion:

2A陳嘉威

3A徐籽潁

3A林美婷

3B傅雪瑩

5A蔡幸鈺

5E劉兆珊

5E何詠欣

6A郭宇嫣

6D譚曉晴

6D甄善瑩

Inter-School Swimming Competition 18-19 (HK Division 3)

50m Free Style – Champion

4A TSUI Shu Sum

50m Butterfly – Champion

4A TSUI Shu Sum

粵港澳大灣區 U19 男子排球錦標賽

Champion

5C WONG Tsz Ho

Archery Invitation Competition (Boys)

Champion

5C PAT Cheuk Wai

Inter-School Athletics Competition 2018-2019 (Division 3 Area 3)

Javelin Throw Boys B Grade (Champion)

3C LI Hoi Ming

Inter-School Table Tennis Competition 2018-2019 (Division Three) Girls C Grade

Champion

1A LEUNG Tze Lei

1B CHAN Pei Ki

1D WONG Oi Ching

-------------------------------------

第三屆全港學界跳繩比賽中,同學表現優異,獲得以下獎項:

30秒單側迴旋速度賽(雙人) - 港島區中學(15歲或以上女子組)

冠軍

5A郭倩彤

5B楊嘉怡

-------------------------------------

「健康 SUN 動力」健康校園計劃聯校嘉許暨「無毒校園樂繽紛 2018-19」攤位設計比賽中,同學表現優異,獲得以下獎項:

最具創意獎

4D簡穎蕎

4D施曉琳

5A林穎欣

5B金慧怡

5B劉駿謙

5B譚浚極

5C葉漢棓

5D劉銘傑

5D吳文欣

5D黃浩鏘

-------------------------------------

香港學校戲劇節2018/19中,同學表現優異,獲得以下獎項:

Award for Commendable Overall Performance

Award for Outstanding Cooperation

2C趙懿琪

2D吳群立

3A蔡煒鋒

3A林穎駿

3A馬靖恒

3A鄧子樂

3B左頌豪

3B李卓諺

3C鍾江怡

4B朱靜珩

4B黎思雋

4B伍美琪

4E梁恒毅

4E蔡雅盈

5A林穎欣

5B陳子菁

5B崔梓欽

5B古珈翹

5B關浚鋒

5B鄺家樂

5B盧芍錡

5B唐穎妍

5B姚文靖

5C張啓興

5C李倩怡

5D鄧樂妍

5D蔡嘉霖

5D黃美琪

5E陳卓盈

5E莊芷晴

5E胡家齊

Award for Outstanding Director

5B LO Cheuk Kei Peony

5E WU Ka Chai

Award for Outstanding Performer

2D NG Kwan Lap Kenneth

4B CHU Ching Hang

5B CHAN Tsz Ching

5B KWONG Ka Lok

5B LO Cheuk Kei Peony

5B YIU Man Ching

5C CHANG Kai Hing

5D WONG Mei Ki

5E CHENG Tsz Ching

Award for Outstanding Stage Effect

2C CHIU Yi Ki

3A CHOI Wai Fung

3A LAM Wing Chun

3A MA Ching Hang

3A TANG Tsz Lok

3B LEE Cheuk Yin

3C ZHONG Kong Yi

4B NG Maggie

4E LEUNG Hang Ngai

4E TSOI Ellen

5A LIN Wing Yan

5B KO Ka Kiu

5B TONG Wing Yin

5D TANG Lok Yin

5D TSOI Ka Lam

-------------------------------------

In English Drama Fest 2019, our students performed very well and won the following prize:

Outstanding Script

2C CHIU Yi Ki

2D LI Ho Man Morgan

2D NG Kwan Lap Kenneth

3A CHOI Wai Fung

3C ZHONG Kong Yi

4B CHU Ching Hang

4B LAI Lucas

4B NG Maggie

4E LEUNG Hang Ngai

5A LIN Wing Yan

5B KO Ka Kiu

5B TONG Wing Yin

5B YIU Man Ching

5D TANG Lok Yin

5D WONG Mei Ki

5E CHAN Cheuk Ying

5E CHENG Tsz Ching

5E WU Ka Chai